School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Drowning Disaster in Killala Bay
    January 6th, 1831.
    Long ago on the 6th of January 1831 a lot of boats went out herring fishing. The storm arose, and opposite Kilcummin Head a crew of nine men were lost. There were three brothers named Kelly's four cousins and two neighbours drowned.
    When the storm arose all their friends went to a hill called Cnoc-Mor to see if they could hear the boats coming in, but they did not hear anything but crying in the wind. They knew their people were lost then; and on their return the houses of the three brothers were knocked with the storm, and a
    Killala Bay, Co. Mayo / Co. Sligo