School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. The Well at Castlemagee.
    The well which supplies water to the village of Castlemagee for domestic and personal use is situated under a cliff about one hundred feet high.
    High water mark is about twenty yard from it but on very rare occasions when a great storm directly north flows the surf approaches more nearly to the well.
    The well is over eight feet above high water mark.
    When people from the village die the well has been found by the next person going for water to be filled with small stones from the rocks beneath and with ivy from the cliff around it. How the well comes to be filled with these stones is unknown, but it always happens. When Mary Clarke died in 1934 this took place
    Castlenageeha, Co. Mayo
    Martin Clarke