School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. The Ghost at the White Gates at Cortoon, Killala
    (It is believes locally that the White Gates which opened at the Back entrance of Bustlered House, on the Killala Road marked the abode of a very wicked spirit)
    Once upon a time there were four men from Castlemagee. Their names were John Cunningham, Pat Cunningham, Michael Golderick, and Pat Farrell. They were going to Ballina with fish one night. Two of them had horses, and the other two had asses. As they were going along the road one of the men said that there was a ghost at the White Gates that are near Killala and when he came as far as that he struck the gate with a
    Killala, Co. Mayo
    Mrs Maria Breslin