School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Story - The Three Counsels
    Once upon a time there lived a man, he was married. He had one son and he was only a baby then. The man was very poor and he made up his mind to go to England to earn his living.
    He was over twenty years in England and he used to send home money to his wife and son now and again. At length he made up his mind to come back again to see his son.
    Before he left, his master told him that he would give him his wages or three advices. The three advices were. First never to go a near way second not to go to a house, there would be two men, this when ever he was vexes to take on his pipe and smoke it.
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Katie Mc Hale