School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Bargaining with the Devil.
    Once upon a time there was a blacksmith and he was very poor. He had not worked in his forge for seven years.
    One day the devil came to him and gave him money and he said to him to come to him in seven years. The seven years passed and the devil came to the man to bring him with him.
    The man was making a horse shoe and he told the devil to catch the sledge and when the devil went to leave down the sledge it was stuck to his hand. The devil said to the man to let him go for that time and that he would give him seven years more.
    The seven years more passed
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)