School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Long ago there lived a young Colonel in the castle of Lacken. There was a priest and a clerk coming up the road and the priest said to the clerk that the young colonel's father was in hell. The young Colonel was listening to them.
    One day the Colonel asked the priest and the clerk to dinner and it was on a Friday and he had meat for dinner, but the priest would not eat it.
    The young colonel said that he would shoot him if he didn't and so the priest turned the meat into fish.
    After dinner they began to tell stories and the young colonel told how the priest and the clerk came up the road and said that his
    Castlelackan Demesne, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Lynn