School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Saint Cummin's Clay
    When Saint Cummin lived in Ballinlena sometimes called Kilcummin or (Cillcummin), he lived with a married couple who were without issue.
    The husband's name was Maughan and the wife's maiden name was Loughney. When the saint was dying he told this couple that any man of the name Maughan or any woman of the name Loughney could take the clay of his grave and it would be a cure for any ailment. The poeple of the locality had great faith Saint Cummin's Clay. So much so that people going on long journeys or voyages sewed the priceless clay in
    Kilcummin, Co. Mayo
    Martin Clarke