School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Once upon a time there were two men who were always fighting. One of them used to get the upper hand of the other. One day, they other man told him that if he should die, he would pay back the revenge.
    After a while, the man died. When his opponent was going out to the wake, he met the spirit of the dead man at the door. He said to the man he ws going to kill him. The living man got the fork from behind the door and gave a stab of it in the stomach of the spirit and the ghost disappeared. The man lit his pipe and went out to the wake. There was a great crowd at the wake and he said, " This man was not dead after all, I am after killing him outside the door." He walked up to bed and took off
    Madeline Lynn
    Foghill, Co. Mayo