School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. In the Olden Times - Migrants to Lackan
    At one time there lived a great number of families in Barnhill BallyMurphy and Barrow. The remains of the old houses are there yet. There spread a bad disease or a plague through the country and all the families died except one or two families.
    In later years there came a famine and the few families that remained came to live near the sea-side. They lived for a long time on sea weed.
    They settled down and lived there along with the people that were there before them and that is the reason the people that lived along the sea had very small bits of
    Lackan, Co. Mayo
    Michael Mc Nulty