School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. An Old School
    - at Moneen, Killala -.
    About seventy years ago there was an old school in Moneen. Mrs O'Neill taught there. The children of the villages around were taught there. She taught in part of her own house.
    Some of the children used quill-pens. About seventy went to school. There was no certain play ground, the children played on the side of the road or in the field. Owing to no protestant school being around about, the protestants had to attend these to. Algebra, Eaclid [?], history, Geography, Arithmetic, Composition, Catechism, and Latin roots were taught in English. A flat leather strap was use for slapping.
    Instead of bringing a cart of turf each child brought 2 or 3 sods.
        1. buildings