School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. A Fairy Battle - field in Kilcummin.
    There was a man named Martin Killeen living in Church-Village. As he was coming from visiting one night very late, he had to cross a ditch to get into the next field. He saw two men standing at the step where he was coming out, one of the men walked over to him and said "You cannot cross here to night", And he told him to go to the other end of the field that he would see two men more standing at the other step, and they would let him out. Then he went down and they let him out, but they told him to come back again before the sun would rise and that he would see a great sight. He went and back before the sun got
    Kilcummin, Co. Mayo
    Mary Mc Clane