School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. (continued from previous page)
    with fear. Every dwelling and outoffice every creek and corner, every hill and valley was minutely combed but the gold was not found. The poor country farmers did not know what it was to invoke the wrath of the English hirelings until then with the result that they went down into their graves without appropriating any of the gold to their own use fearing they would show any signs of wealth. The last of the two on his death bed confided to his family that they buried the gold fourteen ridges from one corner of the Abbey; but the Abbey was made up of many corners
    Rathfranpark, Co. Mayo
    Martin Clarke