Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    timber as a fuel also. In very old houses there was no chimney only a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
    They had a bolt to close the door at night in the olden times.
  2. The houses long ago were roofed with scrawn and large sticks and straw. When they threshed the oats they kept the straw for thatching. In the most of the houses long ago there was a bed in the kitchen. There was a certain places in the house long ago for a bed. This place was called a "hai"[?] In some houses long ago the oldest person slept in the hay because because it was near the fireplace.
    And in some other houses the young children slepts in the hay. The fireplace was on the gable of the house. There were chimneys in the houses long ago. The materials there were used in building houses long ago were stone and mortar. In come houses hundreds of years ago.
        1. buildings
    James Lyons