Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. The height of it is 2 feet 3 inches. The parts of the churn are the dash or swing the handle, and the lid. Some people put a horse shoe on the bottom of the churn or in the top. We make the churning twice a week in summer time and once in the winter time. The woman of the house puts the cream into the churn and the boys and the men make it. When a stranger comes in whilst the churning is being made he gives a helping hand because people say if he does not, butter will not come in the milk. It takes a half an hour to make a churning.
    A churning is made by hand. When a churning is made people know by looking into the churn and if the butter is on the top of the milk the churning is made. The butter is taken out of the milk and it is salted. The butter milk is kept in the churn.
    Michael Finn
    Cuiltycreaghan, Co. Mayo