Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. About the year 1750 a man from Bristol passed by the field. He wanted the owner whose name was Kearns to give him some of the wheat that was growing there. Kearns told him to wait until it was ripe and then he would give him a small quuantity of it. When asked why he could not sell it all Kearns said that he wanted it to give to the landlord instead of money for the rent. "A hundred acres of wheat like that would pay all the rent that Sir Roger Palmer collects," said the Englishman. Palmer was the landlord of the place at that time. Another field that is very wet is called "Gleann a;Tobair." A light used to be seen in this field during the winter evenings. The people used to call it "Fóidím Meallthac." It was supposed to be a little sod of turf that used to be carried by fairies. If anybody followed it they very often lost sight of it and went astray through the fields. Another small field is called "Garrada Bran." It is said that a foxhound, the property of a man from Roscommon who was on his way to Castlebar in 1798, was killed here by the owner of the field whose name was Reynolds. He had no money to pay for the dog and the man made him call the field after her. The dog's name was Bran. A large stone in another field was called "Carraig Crohan"because a miller named Crohan who once owned a mill in Brickens cut two millstones out of it. the field is called "Páirc Máire" because a woman named Mary who had a cure for several diseases lived in it. Another field is called "Gort Fada," and another "Páirc Mór." All the
    Teangacha
    Cuiltycreaghan, Co. Mayo