Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still visit the houses. There are different kinds of travelling people. Some of them sell delph, pins and other articles. Others are tinsmiths. They make cans and gallons. They get lodging in farmers' houses. They have no food with them. They get a feed from the people with whom they are lodging. They stop for more than a night if the weather is not fine. They travel on foot. People like to hear stories about places where they were lodging. In old times there were no newspapers and the travelling people would tell the news.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Johanna Murphy