Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds that frequent this district are the blackbird, thrush, robin, wagtail, tomtit, wren and others. The cuckoo and the swallow come in Summer and leave again in Winter.
    The blackbird and thrush build their nests in bushes or in holes in the ditch. The wren builds her nest in the trunk of an old tree or in a mossy bank. The plovers come down from the mountain when snow is at hand, and seagulls come inland when a storm is near.
    Woodpigeons are very numerous in this district and many people shoot them. The jackdaw builds her nest in the chimney.
    Richard Gladney
    Tigh Moling, Co. Cheatharlach