Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty three years ago there was a great thunder storm which caused much damage. It killed horses and cows. It knocked down many trees on Poulmounty road. The thunder storm began about two o clock in the day and it held for two days. In the morning it was foggy and calm and everything seemed as if it was dead.
    On that day James Crowe who was living in this parish was up on a bread van coming from Borris to Glynn when a flash of lightning struck him and he died instantly. It killed the horse and burned the reins. A poor man who was walking on the road near him escaped. Horse, van and man were burned to a cinder. This accident happened on the 29th of June 1894 over Doyle's house in Ballyling. Since then no bread vans ever went on the road on a holiday again
    Three years ago a great snowfall came
    1. próisis agus feiniméin