Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Some believe that animals were given the power of speech on Christmas Eve, and that a terrible fate was reserved for those who dared to listen to the conversation of humble beasts.
    Long long ago a sturdy farm servant boldly declared that he did not believe that any animal could speak His neighbours were perfectly horrified. Nothing daunted the farm servant crept into the stable on Christmas Eve and lay down among the straw confident that he would be able to prove himself right when morning dawned. But just as the clock stuck twelve the first horse turned to its neighbour and said "Heigho. This day week we shall have hard work to do". "Aye, the farmer's servant is a good heavy weight", was the strange reply. "And the road to the churchyard is long and steep" grumbled the third horse.
    Lizzie Kelly
    Patrick Kelly