Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a very flourishing industry was carried on in this parish at Tinahinch. Though a simple one it was very profitable. Fishing nets were made of the raw flax. Whether the flax was grown locally or not is not certain but it was easily got and the whole net which at present costs about £3 could be obtained 60 yrs ago for about eight shillings. One old man named Lean Quinn now about 86 years of age made many of them, and explained the whole thing quite recently to my father. The machinery was very rude and simple and consisted of one large and one small wheel.
    James Gladney
    Tigh Moling, Co. Cheatharlach