Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1794 there was an old school in St Mullins in the middle of the graveyard and part of it is still standing. Every night about thirty boys used to gather into the school and were taught by a lay teacher or a priest.
    The pupils were taught Latin, Greek, arithmetic and French. They used to sit on stones, and write on slates, and the teacher used to write on a big flag. There was a small hole through the wall and the teacher could get a clear view of the moats, on which the boys took their turns for watching and if they saw the yeomen coming they signalled to the master, and he and his pupils would fly. The teacher it is believed was a local man, and some say his name was Doyle.
    In the year of 1913 a school used to be held every night in the 0ld mill in Whelan's yard. The boys were taught Irish by a local man named Michael Hickey. Anyone who wished to have his son taught
        1. foirgnimh
    Richard Gladney