Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people believed that Wednesday was the best day for getting married and that December was the luckiest month. The people would go to the chapel on horse back and the pair who were to be married would go on the one horse.
    On the night of the wedding strawboys or "coilleacs" would go to the house of the boy who was married and from that to the bride's house.
    When coming from the church the people who attended raced home to see who would win and then they believed that the winner would be the next to be married.
    When the coilleacs went to the house that night they were dressed with red coats, navy blue trousers and paper hats. They had paper or cloth over their faces to disguise themselves.
    2. am
    Mary B. Irwin