Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The Penal times were very hard round this district The priests in
    St Mullins had to hide themselves while saying mass. The soldiers would kill them if they caught them and would sell them. There were people called priest hunters who went through the country, and if they found a priest they would cut off his head and sell it to the soldiers for five pounds.
    In St Mullins Churchyard there are the remains of a stone altar where the priests used to celebrate mass. If they heard the soldiers coming they would hide in a big hole called a vault. Here they would stay until the soldiers were gone, and then they would offer up the holy mass and give thanks to God for saving them from the priest hunters or soldiers.
    1. am
    Mary B. Irwin