Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years of 1846-47 the famine occurred. This was due to the potato crop getting rotten and the people had no food to eat. There were many people living round here at that time. The blight came one night but only rotted some of the potatoes Many people brought some of their potatoes into their barns and left the rest out in the field The blight came the second night and destroyed them all. During the famine the people had to eat grass for there was no other food in the county. It is said that women were found dead in the ditches with babies in their arms and bunches of grass in their mouths Numbers of people died during these two years due to the failure of the potato crop
    1. am
    Mary B. Irwin