Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal days when people were forbidden by the English to say Mass they had to go out and say Mass under an oak tree or in other hiding places. In St Mullins many years ago a priest used to say Mass in the graveyard. A little stone altar can be seen quite plainly yet. Around this altar was a hole about six or seven feet down in the ground. In this the people used to hear Mass. Just outside the cemetery stands the Moat and on the top of it while the priest was saying Mass a few people used to watch and when they would see the soldiers coming they would let a shout and the priest and the people would hide.
    1. am
    James J. Gladney