Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In St Mullins where the old ruins are, many valuable articles are supposed to be hidden. Under the moat many articles are supposed to be kept in a big vault which is covered over with clay. It has been proved by some of the people that the moat is hollow inside.
    This was done by driving a long iron bar down and when it went a certain length in the ground it disappeared altogether.
    At one time there lived an old woman in St Mullins who was noted for having certain magic powers. She determined to obtain some of the hidden treasure under the moat. But she could'nt think of anyway to unearth it. At last she thought of a plan. She told two men who were brothers and supposed to be simpletons, that under the moat there was a magic wand which if they were able to obtain for her she would make them rich.
    The two brothers then went one night to dig
    Richard Gladney