Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

year. Dock weeds grow on the farm
    In old times nettles were cut for animals. Thorns grow on thistles. Rushes grow in a bog. Harmful herbs grow on wet lands and some of them grow on dry land. It is hard to banish weeds out of a field.
  2. The most injurious weeds on farms are; the dog roots, yellow buttons, dandelions, thistles and fairyflax. They spread very quickly over the farm. Those weeds except the thistles grow on poor land but the thistles grow on good land. Long ago a weed named crane'sbill was a cure for murrain in cattle. All those weeds poison the soil.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Lizzie Kelly
    Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
  3. The most harmful weeds on the farm are; the dock weed, the scutch-grass spunk and yellow bottom. They spread quickly and they make land poor. a herb