Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1846 and 1847. In the days of the famine people ate water-grass they were so hungry. Persons were found dead in the ditches for a bad sickness called cholera set in and thousands of people died of it. Thomas Doyle's grandfather of Ballinaberna often related that he went to six funerals in the one house in a week. All died from that disease and no one was allowed within half a mile of the house. A famous drink called the Irish poteen was given to men to coffin them. The black potatoes and hunger caused this disease. Yellow meal was so dear and money so scarce that no one could afford to buy it. Thomas Doyle's grandfather afterwards related that they had four loads of potatoes and had to store them upstairs so that they would not be stolen. Thank God we have better days now
    1. am
    Lizzie Kelly