Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman in Drummond was knitting a stocking in her door way when a lame hare came limping across the yard. She followed it to a raw. Three men appeared and brought her in and kept her for three weeks. The raw is in the corner of Drummond wood. Her husband had to go to the hill of Bally Britton to a fairy man who told him how to get her out.
    Another woman in Drummond used to have no butter on her churning until she went to a dairy maid to see if there was any way of getting it back. The woman told her to put the coulter of the plough in the fire and when it started spitting a neighbouring woman came squealling to the door and she had plenty of butter on the next churning
    Peggy Finn
    Thomas Finn