Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1798 mass used to be celebrated secretly at the back of the blessed well in St Mullins. Every night about twelve oclock many people could be seen going through the fields to escape being seen. One dark night they set out to hear mass and stealing along behind them was an informer.
    "Blackleg" Staunton was his name. When he saw where the people were going he slipped back into a field now called the Raheen and lit a lantern. He flashed the light three times and the soldiers watching knew what it meant. Quickly they came and the informer showed them where mass was being said. The soldiers came down on the people and slaughtered every one of them. The priest alone escaped.
    1. am
    Richard Gladney