Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gladney's lane in St Mullins got its name because an old man called James - Gladney lived there in a small house It is very old and is still used by Pat Whelan for going to his fields. In olden times there was an old road going to Dublin. It started in Poulmounty in Hickey's field and went along through Garry Murphy's fields. Old coaches drawn by horses went along it. It is not known who built it. On the middle of Bauck hill in St Mullins there is a lane going to Glynn and to Drummond. It is called Ballyknock lane.
  2. Potato crop contd from page 125
    from rain & frost. Varieties sown. Kerr's Pink Arran Consul, British Queens, Champions, Shamrocks, Epicures and Irish Queens.
    Lizzie Kelly
    Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman