Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago when it snowed the people made bird traps. One end of a briar was put in the ground and then bent back and placed with a basin on top of it so that the basin will be four inches from the ground. A long piece of thread is tied to the briar - Crumbs of bread should be placed under the basin so that the bird would go under it. When the bird would go under the basin the thread is pulled and the basin would fall on the bird and trap her. The boys around St Mullins also made peashooters from a weed that grew along the river bank.
    Richard Gladney
    Tigh Moling, Co. Cheatharlach