Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games with which children amuse themselves. On Hallow'en they have nut-cracking and "snap apple". In a tub of water an apple is put and who ever is able to catch the apple in his mouth may eat it.
    In summer when the black-berries are ripe we pick them and make jam of them.
    Around the fire in winter they play "Hide the button". One child gets a button and another child hides. The child who has the button gives it to a third child. The one who is hiding comes back and if she is not able to guess who has the button she gets a slap.
    Girls play different games from boys. They play "Fish". One girl follows all the others and whoever she catches must get into the ring and so on until they are all caught.
    Boys hurl and kick football.
    Mary Murphy