Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last summer I had great sport making toys. I made a very nice little toy house with five windows. I got timber and cut it very thin I drew out a house with my hand.
    I cut through the timber with a fretsaw and made the windows. When I had this finished I made one door and two little chimneys. When I had finished all I made a little doll. I sewed two pieces of cloth together I put feathers inside of the cloth. Then I painted a piece of paste-board for her neck and face. When I had finished my mother said she was an unbreakable doll. I played for a long time with the little doll. I made a little chain for her in the little house and she used to sit down on it When my mother would tell me that I could play, I would play with my doll and house
    Brigid Kielthy