Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people are going to get married in our county the neighbours say "the match is made and all". "All" means that a lot of work and talk and arrangements have been done before hand. Before the match is made if the bride is marrying into a place her father and a friend go to this place to make sure that it is suitable and to "walk the land" This is because the bride has to bring a fortune to her future husband. The favourite time for marriages in our district is the period from Christmas to Shrove Tuesday usually called "Shraft". The wedding feast is always held at the bride's house. Honeymoons are very rare, so the new husband and wife go to their future home the same day as the marriage when they are visited by a crowd of strawboys.
    Daniel Fluskey
    Baile na Cúlach, Co. Loch Garman