Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Leacy lived in Drummond sometime ago. He was a famous boat man and he drew sand for everyone around and for people in New Ross and Waterford.
    He drew corn to the neighbouring mills. He was a great swimmer and saved two men from drowning in Waterford. He had some hairbreadth escapes but he was such a skilled boatman he steered safely through. He had three boats and they are now sunk in different parts of the Barrow and Nore.
    One is sunk at the Pill Poulmounty on the Barrow. Another is sunk in Inistioge on the Nore and the other one is sunk in the Barrow at Cheek Point in Waterford.
    He lived the latter part of his life in a farm house in Drummond and died a few years ago.
    Richard Ryan