Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Corrush. "It is known as the fort of many lights" It was given this name because when people went out at night they saw lights round the fort. It is circular in shape. There are many trees round the fort. The fairies are supposed to have planted these. There is an enterance in the top of the fort. People have gone down through the hole and explored. They are supposed to have got gold and silver coins there. The owner of the land in which the fort is situated never interfered with it when ploughing or planting crops.
    There is a story in connection with the fort. My grandfather knew this story. Music and other noises have been heard there. At about twelve oclock at night the fairies dance and sing round the fort.
    Leanor Hughes
    Eanach Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin