School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. Travelling people still visit my home. The same people have been doing so for many. The are not to poor. They sell small articles such as Studs, Tie-pins, Small tables, Spools, Tins and other articles. They get their supplies from shops that sell these articles. Some of these travellers are welcome.
    The sleep in our barn sometimes. They don't stay for longer than one night. They have food with them. They accept bread, butter, tea, sugar, potatoes and other things. The tramps go about on foot. There are two gipsies that call at my home once a year. Their names are Rubie family and the Finny family. They both have horses and vans.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Harrison Hughes