School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. (continued from previous page)
    bushes. If the fog rises quickly it is a sign of good weather. If there is a mist rising off the lakes and rivers the day will be good. If a smoke goes up straight it is a sign of good weather and if it blows about the house it is a sign of bad weather.
    When people's corns ache it is a sign of bad weather.
  2. A man named Robert Armstrong, was said to be a great walker. He was a law clerk in Castleblayney. His duty was to attend court in Dublin. One day he had to go to Dublin and he missed his stage coach. He had no horse nor could he borrow one. There was nothing for him to do but to walk. He started at one o'clock on Saturday and reached Dublin on Sunday afternoon. The case that he was on, lasted for a week. When it was over he was that
    J. Floyd
    Annahale, Co. Monaghan