School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. In the Belfast wood. Lord Hopes Demesne, Castleblayney, Co Monaghan there remains the ruins of a Castle. It was built about seven hundred years ago. The McMahons who were Irish Chieftains lived in it.
    It is said that one of the McMahons hanged himself from a branch of a tree near the castle. Some years ago the tree was cut down for fire-wood and another one sprung up in its place with the same branch out from the tree. There is a dungeon near the castle. Lord Blayney fell in contact with the McMahons and they were conquered.