School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. In former times people did not wear boots until they were fourteen or fifteen years of age. Some children go bare-footed in Summer, but the poor children go bare-footed all the year round.
    The water we wash our feet in is thrown out when we are finished. There are no customs connected with it in our district.
    The boots are bought in the shops and repaired locally. There are three shoemakes in our district. It has not been a tradition in their families. There are not as many shoemakers now as there were in former times. The boots are made by machinery and are not as good as the hand made ones.
    Clogs are not made locally. they are worn by some people yet.
    Leather was not made in our district at any time. One the Aran island they wear untanned hide for shoes. A strip of untanned hide is shaped by the wearer's foot and is secured with a thong.
    Eileen Hamilton
    Gorteens, Co. Monaghan