School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. When people needed a cure in former times they went to the house of the people whome they heard had the cures and in this way many cures were handed down from generation to generation.
    Whopping cough- The person who has the whopping cough and wants the cure must drink the milk which a ferret leaves.
    Another cure for whopping cough is- if you meet a strange person on the road ask him to tell you something to do or something to take if you do this you will get the cure.
    A woman at this present day in church street Castleblayney has a cure for thrush, it is said that the person who never saw her father can give this cure.
    There is a well outside Dundalk called the ladies well. Certain people believe that if they get some of the water out of this well they will be saved from many dangers.
    Anna Corbett
    Concra, Co. Monaghan