Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time an Englishman, a Scotch-man and an Irish-man were talking. The English-man said that he had a cow. The Scotch-man said that he had a horse and the Irish-man said that he had a cart. A gentleman came up to them and said to the English-man "Where did you get the cow? The English said "I reared it since it was a calf" The gentle-man turned to the Scotch-man and asked him where did he get the horse. "He said I reared it since it was a foal" The gentle-man then turned to the Irish-man and said "Where did you get the cart, he said "I reared it since it was a wheel barrow.
    Rory Beattie