Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in the country have strange ideas about the weather. They say when the crows fly high it is a sign of good weather. But when flying low and wildly it is a sign of storm.
    When the sky is red in the evening they say that it will be good weather. When the sky is red in the morning is will be good weather.
    When the goats come from the mountain to shelter it is a sign of coming storm. When seagulls fly inland it is a sign of a storm. When a curlew calls it is a sign of rain. When a crane flies high in the evening it is a sign of good weather. But if she flies low in the morning it is a sign of rain. When the crows light in a field and fight and "caw" it is a sign of a wind storm.
    "A rain-bow at night is the shepherd's delight."
    "A rain-bow in morning is the shepherd's warning."