School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. There are three forts that I know of. There is one in the townland of Drumalish, another in "Leehe" plantation and another in Drumalish. The danes are supposed to have built them. The three are circular in shape. The fairies were supposed to go from the fort in Drumore to the one in "Leehe planting. If there was a death in any house round about these forts the fairies would cry and whine. But if there was a marriage they would dance and sing on their way. There is a hollow in the centre of these three.
    Bob Harrison Father lived in Dromore. The fairies came in at night and washed the dishes. They set the plates straight up on the edge of the shelf. If you lifted one off without them all they would break.
    Harrison Hughes
    Eanach Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin