School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. There are twelve cows, four sheep, three pigs, four horses, and fifty head of poultry at out farm. There is a cat and dog in yard. The cows have got no names. When we are driving the cows in or out of the field we say, How! How! The cow house is a stone building. It has a slated roof. There are divisions between every two cows and there is a channel behind the cows to hold the manure. It is called a byre. The cows are tied round the neck with a chain. The chain is fastened to a ring. The ring runs up and down a long iron steeple which is driven in a post in the stable. The tyings are made of rope or chain. The local names for tyings are fetter, langle and tying.
    There is no branch hung in the byre to bring luck on the stock. In some farms there is a horse shoe or a donkey's shoe hung
    Jane Geddis
    Eanach Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin