Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. Dying
    The old people used to dye their own wool. They made black dye by boiling bog oak in an Iron pot. Green was made from green moss. Brown was made from the bark of trees. Purple from Barb-berries.
    How Candles were made long ago.
    About eight years ago the artificial light that was used in most country houses was candles that were made of resin in the following way. First you procured a small Iron pan, boat shaped, with a short handle. The resin was put into the pan and brought to the boil. A small piece of flax or cotton was made into a wick. and thoroughly soaked in the resin. They were put on a board to dry in the sun. and when partly dry they were rolled on the board to make them a better shape.
    When finished they burned splendidly.
    George Ferguson