Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sir Marquis of Bath was the local landlord. He was looked upon as the best landlord ever was in being. There were some evictions carried out but not many. The evicted people were sent to America, in bad boats and drowned in the sea.
    The landlord and his ancestors first came from England. Any family that the landlord or his agents liked they gave them farms and any they did not like they put them away to beg or to find their living whatever way they could get it.
    There were plenty of farms given to people on marriage. The landlords agents exercised powers over his tenants. They were punished for trivial acts. Tithes were collected in the district in former times. The were collected for the clergymen. If you had not money to pay the tithes they seized your cattle and put them in the "pond". Sometimes battles were fought for when they came to take the cattle there was generally a battle.
    Eileen Hamilton
    Na Gortáin, Co. Mhuineacháin