Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is red in the west we will have good weather, and when the sky is red in the south we will have wet weather. When there is a ring far away from the moon it is the sign of a near-hand storm. When the clouds move fast in the sky it is the sign of wind. The south wind brings most rain to our district. When the cat has her back to the fire it is the sign of storm. When she is seen sticking her claws in wood that is the sign of storm. If a cat washes above her ears we will have wind. When we see the crows flocking about we will have rain. If dogs are see eating grass it is the sign of rain. When the hills appear to be near to be near we will have rain also. When the birds are low in the sky it is the sign of rain. When smoke goes up straight from a chimney it is a sign of good weather. When there are blue blazes in the fire it is a sign of storm. When peope say their corns are aching it is the sign of rain.
    Eileen P. Hamilton
    Na Gortáin, Co. Mhuineacháin