Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    suffered great pain the cancer and its roots came out completely and his lip is cured. No hair has grown on the part of the lip where his moustache once grew.
  2. Every boy and girl find amusement in spare time in making toys.
    The girls go into the (find) fields and gather the Daisies or Cowslips they string them together and make a chain or girdle. they also get old rags and bind them together and make ragdolls.
    The boys make tops out of spools they get a piece of wood and point it at the top they place it through the hole of the spool and they keep the point out.
    Guns are made from elder branches the sap is taken out of the branch a piece of stick is placed in through it (stuck) a cork is stuck in the top when the stick is pushed the cork shoots out the gun is called a cork gun
    G. Ferguson
    Sráid na hEaglaise, Co. Mhuineacháin